Search

Search - Use spaces to separate your keywords

Privacy and Cookie Policy

YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY
The National Oil Reserves Agency (“NORA”) respects your right to privacy and is fully committed to keeping your information private. Any personal data which you volunteer to NORA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy and cookie policy explains how and when we collect personal data from and about you, why we process this information and how we treat this information. In any case, where NORA asks you for personal information from which you can be identified on an individual basis, we will only do this where we require that information for a specific purpose.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
Personal data is information or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow a person (“Data Subject”) to be identified.

You do not need to register your personal information in order to use our website. You may however voluntarily submit personal data by filling out the “Contact Us” section on our website. It is NORA’s policy to limit the information collected to the contact details you submit to complete your request or query (name, email address and telephone number).

If you submit personal data to the website, it will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
We know that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared. Technological and operational security measures exist to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. These include computer safeguards and restricted access to records.

 

DATA RETENTION
NORA retains your personal data in accordance with our data retention policy which is available on request by e-mailing NORA’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@nora.ie

 

YOUR RIGHT OVER PERSONAL DATA
Under the Data Protection Laws, you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. To get a copy of this information you will need to complete a data subject access request form which can be obtained by e-mailing NORA’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@nora.ie.

You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in, and in certain circumstances, to request erasure, or restriction on the use of your personal data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in data protection laws. Where you have given your consent to a processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time. To exercise any of the above rights, please contact NORA using the contact details set out below.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your personal data will only be shared with third parties, including other data controllers where it is necessary to run NORA’s business or where you first give us prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with:

  • NORA’s contractors, agents or suppliers (for example we may ask an agent to maintain our database software or to provide us with administration or IT or other related services).

All third parties will be required to respect the security and privacy of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (EEA) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of data and personal rights as that required in the EEA, whether through international agreements or contracts approved by the EU Commission.

 


COOKIES
This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies and why we use them. NORA does not use cookies to collect or record information about user names, addresses or contact details.

NORA uses cookies to enable us to monitor traffic and enhance your experience of our website. We use the information we collect for statistical data and administrative purposes involving the use of the website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

  • Your internet domain
  • The type of browser and operating system you use to access our site
  • Date and time of accessing our site
  • Pages you visited and any documentation you may have downloaded

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit our website. Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve individual user experience. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preference. Turning off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

NORA’s use of cookies may be subject to change from time to time. Any such changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our website is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.

Links to any other external websites are inserted for convenience only and NORA is not responsible for any content or the privacy policy(s) of any external website.

 

MODIFICATIONS
NORA reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time. You should regularly check this privacy and cookie policy for amendments. 

 

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or queries regarding this privacy and cookie policy and the way in which your personal information has been used, you can e-mail NORA’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@nora.ie or phone 01-6769390. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in writing as follows:

Data Protection Officer
National Oil Reserves Agency
7 Clanwilliam Square
Grand Canal Quay
Dublin 2
D02 CV48

Email: dpo@nora.ie

© 2018 National Oil Reserves Agency
  • 7 Clanwilliam Square  Grand Canal Quay  Dublin D02 CV48
  • Tel: +353 1 676 9390
  • Fax: +353 1 676 9399
  • Email: enquiries@nora.ie